Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Courer.com (the "Website"). We care about your privacy and are committed to protecting your information in accordance with local, state and federal law.

 

Please read the following disclosure about what types of information Coralea Ventures gathers about you when you access and use the Website.  If you do not wish to have this information gathered about you, please exit the Website immediately.  Otherwise, your access and use of the Website will be deemed consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

UNITED STATES WEBSITE

 

The Website is based in the United States. Please be aware that information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of the Website may be collected in your country and subsequently transferred to the United States or to another country in accordance with applicable law. By using the Website, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information.

 

ONLINE PRIVACY

 

We gather two types of information about you: personally-identifiable information and non-personal information.  As described below, each type of information is gathered, used and stored in different ways.  

 

Non-Personal Information is gathered automatically each time you access the Website.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Non-Personal Information" includes but is not limited to cookies, web beacons, log files and other data that allows us to observe trends in Website use but not identify you personally. Your web browser may provide the option for you to disable some or all of these types of Non-Personal Information.

 

Personally-Identifiable Information is disclosed by you to us, often in conjunction with registering for an account or completing a transaction on the Website.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personally-Identifiable Information" includes but is not limited to your name, Website account user ID and password (if applicable), email address, mailing address, telephone number, age, gender, profession and hobbies, customer service history, billing information (if applicable), activity on the Website, IP address and/or web host.

 

PRIVACY OF MINORS

 

We do not knowingly collect Personally-Identifiable Information of minors.  Children under the age of 13 may not use this Website, and use of this Website is not intended for use by minors older than 13 without parental consent.  Minors should not disclose Personally-Identifiable Information on this Website without the approval and supervision of a parent or guardian.

 

LINKED SITES

 

This Privacy Policy pertains only to Courer.com. By clicking a link provided on the Website that directs you to a Linked Sites (as defined in our Terms), you understand and agree that this Privacy Policy extends only to this Website, and your access and use of any Linked Site is governed by the terms and conditions set by its owner. We cannot and do not accept responsibility for the contents or actions of any third-party websites.

 

We encourage you to read the privacy statements of Linked Sites to learn about how your information is treated by those sites.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Non-Personal Information is gathered automatically each time you visit the Website.  We use the aggregated data from the Non-Personal Information gathered to improve Website performance and enhance the user experience by responding to trends in page views, linking within the site and interactions with selected ads.  

 

For example, "cookies" – small pieces of information that the Website and other sites place on your computer's hard drive – help the Website remember your preferences, provide information targeted to your interests and location, and otherwise make your Website experience more enjoyable.  "Web beacons" are images embedded in the code of the Website that helps us monitor traffic patterns amongst our users.

 

We may disclose the aggregated data to our vendors, such as web hosting services and/or graphic designers, to improve the Website.  We may also share the aggregated data with third party service providers, such as online advertisers, to allow them generate contextual advertisements on the Website.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

 

We cannot collect your Personally-Identifiable Information without your consent and participation.  You may be required to disclose Personally-Identifiable Information in order to register for an account or transact business on the Website, or you may provide Personally-Identifiable Information by activating certain geolocation and/or activity tracking permissions on the mobile device you use to access the Website.  

 

By submitting your Personally-Identifiable Information through the Website or otherwise, you agree that we may contact you for the purpose of advising you of changes or additions to the Website, about any of our products or services, or for such other purpose(s) as we deem appropriate.  You may opt out of these communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the communication. 

 

When accessing the Website from a mobile device (a “Mobile Service”), you may share the geographic location of your device with us if you have consented to location services generally through your device’s settings or accepted our request for geolocation access. Your device location may be transmitted to us whenever a Mobile Service is running (even if you are not actively using the Mobile Service or it is running in the background on your device). Your device may continue to transmit its location to us until you change your device settings.

 

As is typical of many web sites and mobile applications, when you use the Website from a Mobile Service, we may collect information about your device and your usage of the Website including: your IP address (which we may associate with your domain name or that of your Internet access provider or wireless carrier, and your location); unique ID number associated with your device; other unique identifiers such as advertising identifiers (e.g., “ad-ID” or “IDFA”); wireless connections you are using; and/or the next web site you visit after leaving our Website. 

 

By submitting your Personally-Identifiable Information, you authorize us to use that Personally-Identifiable Information to provide the interaction or service you have initiated. You agree that we may disclose your Personally-Identifiable Information to our affiliates, agents, and any third party that administers the Website or any services offered on the Website on our behalf. Such third parties may include, but are not limited to, email marketing service providers, e-commerce fulfillment providers and marketing survey firms.

 

You also agree that we may disclose part or all of your Personally-Identifiable Information when we believe, in good faith, that the law requires or compels such disclosure; or when we have a reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of another; or to prevent harm. Further, we may disclose personal and/or corporate information provided by you as part of any merger, sale, or other acquisition of some or all of Coralea Ventures’ equity or assets.

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect Personally-Identifiable Information during transmission via the Website and storage after the fact.  By way of example and not limitation, Personally-Identifiable Information is transmitted to us over an encrypted connection and stored in a secure database at our or our vendors' facility.  

 

THERE IS NO SUCH THING AS "PERFECT" SECURITY ONLINE.  Please bear that in mind when deciding what Personally-Identifiable Information to disclose to us.  If at any time you are asked for Personally-Identifiable Information you do not wish to be disclosed in any of the ways discussed above, you should terminate the transaction or cancel your account registration immediately.

 

If you choose to register for an account via the Website, you are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information (i.e., user ID, password and/or challenge questions).  We are not liable for any unauthorized disclosure of your Personally-Identifiable Information that results from your failure to adequately protect your account information.  

 

CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT

 

You may cancel your Website account at any time by contacting us via email: courerhr@gmail.com.  Upon your request, we will delete your personal and/or corporate information within a reasonable time, provided that we may retain your Personally-Identifiable Information in its non-public databases for a reasonable period of time to support our business requirements. 

 

In addition, you understand and agree that there may be circumstances when we are legally required to retain your Personally-Identifiable Information.  In that case, Coralea Ventures will protect your Personally-Identifiable Information in a manner consistent with its then-current security procedures until the legal requirement expires or is removed.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact us via email at courerhr@gmail.com.

 

PRIVACY RIGHTS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA AND SWITZERLAND

 

If you are a user in the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of the Website:

 

Under applicable law, Coralea Ventures LLC is considered the “data controller” of the personal information we handle under this Privacy Policy. In other words, Coralea Ventures is responsible for deciding how to collect, use and disclose this information, subject to applicable law. You may contact us at courerhr@gmail.com.

 

We process personal data consistent with our disclosures in this Privacy Policy. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide the Website to you; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Website where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms related to data privacy.

 

Personal data we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or processors maintain facilities. We will ensure that transfers of personal data to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

 

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, you have certain rights under Chapter 3 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. To make a request or otherwise exercise your rights under Chapter 3, you can contact us at courerhr@gmail.com. In order to respond to your request, we will need to verify your identity and residency and may require you to provide us with supporting information.

 

MODIFICATION

 

This Privacy Policy may be modified by our posting of changes to the Privacy Policy on this Website, or by written agreement of both parties. Each time you access this Website, you will be deemed to have accepted any such changes. 

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: July 1, 2021